PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Hi there! This website is owned and operated by Rachael Flack ABN: 93953295642. If you have any questions or need further information, please contact:

Rachael Flack

  • rachael@amamaisborn.com.au
  • 0439655917

This document sets out my Privacy Policy. It describes how I collect and manage your personal information when you interact with this site. I take this responsibility very seriously. If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled, please do not hesitate to contact me

I comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Personal Information

If you engage with me via this website, or choose to become my client I may ask to collect the following kinds of personal information from you, including:

  • Contact details including name, email address, mobile phone number, home address
  • I may collect your IP address, and information about your browsing history to help me improve the usability and appeal of my website. More information about this is found in the section on Cookies below.
  • Your opinion on future events or services that may interest you
Collection and Use

I may collect your personal information by various means including:

  • an opt-in form for my mailing list
  • when you email me
  • sign up for a workshop or group event
  • requests for testimonials
  • automatically, through the use of cookies

I use this information to:

  • respond to your enquiries
  • provide you with relevant news and updates about my services and area of work
  • improve this website and the services I provide
  • provide specific products/services at request
  • help you understand my products and services better

I will only collect your personal information:

  • with your full awareness and consent, such as when you email me, tick a checkbox or fill in a form to provide me with information
  • if I need it to provide you with information or services that you request
  • if I am legally required to collect it
  • for necessary administrative processes if you become my client
  • if I believe that I can demonstrate a legitimate interest in using your data for marketing purposes, although I will always give you a choice to opt out
Sensitive Information

I understand that some personal information is particularly sensitive, and that you are trusting me to keep this information confidential.

I will only collect sensitive information by methods that are reasonably secure, such as:

  • through intake form in Dubsado when you book doula support
  • through confidentiality and privacy form in Halaxy when you book a counselling appointment
  • in a zoom consultation or face to face
  • written notes I’ve taken in notebook
  • when you send me information in an email (please note that email may not be sufficiently secure – if the information is extremely sensitive, ask me about alternative ways to share it with me.)

The reason why I collect this information is:

  • so that I can provide you with the services you have requested from me
  • to ensure that I am providing you with the most appropriate services
  • respond to your inquires
  • provide specific products
  • provide relevant information to you and your

Text to be added

Destruction Policy

All archived sensitive information is securely destroyed after 7 years and removed from any systems I use.

You may choose not to provide me with your sensitive information. If I can not have access to your social/emotional/demographic information than I may not be able to best support you or offer you my services. I provide an intimate supportive service so honesty and being open with me is in the best interests for us both to work successfully together.

Disclosure of Information

Text to be added.

Security

I take reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards to protect your personal and sensitive information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

I manage risks to your information by:

  • storing files securely
  • ensuring that only I / key personnel have access to sensitive information
  • releasing information to service providers on a strictly need-to-know basis
  • conducting regular checks and updates of my security systems

As mentioned above, your information may also be stored with a third-party provider, where it will be managed under their security policy. The following security policies may apply during our work together:

Cookies and Google Analytics

Cookies are small text files that are commonly used by websites to improve a user’s experience, collect statistics or marketing information and provide access to secure areas.

You can choose to configure your browser settings not to accept but this may interfere with the functioning of this website.

My website uses analytical cookies from Google Search Console tracking how my website is used.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about your use of my website so that I can get strategic information about how my website is being used and improve its functionality. You can find out more about the information Google collects and how it is used here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Google also provides an add-on for your browser that you can use to opt-out and prevent your data being used by Google Analytics. You can access that add-on here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Access to Information

If you would like access to personal information that I hold about you or would like to correct or update information please put your request in writing and send via email to rachael@amamaisborn.com.au. Unless I am subject to a confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information which permits me to refuse you access under the Privacy Act, and I believe there is a valid reason for doing so, I will endeavour to make your information available you within 30 days.

Complaints

If a breach of this Privacy Policy occurs you may contact me by sending an email outlining your concerns to me at: rachael@amamaisborn.com.au

If you are not satisfied with my response to your complaint you may seek a review by contacting the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the information available at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints or the health ombudsman of Victoria

For any professional formal complaints you can contact: The Australian Association of Social Workers- https://www.aasw.asn.au/information-for-the-community/making-a-complaint

Notification of Change

If I decide to change my Privacy Policy, I will post a copy of the revised policy on my website.

Notification of Breach

If I have reason to suspect that a serious data breach has occurred and that this may result in harm or loss to you, I will immediately assess the situation and take appropriate remedial action. If I still believe that you are at risk, I will notify the Office of the Information Commissioner and either notify you directly, or if that is not possible, publicise a notification of the breach on this website.